Game Ratings

Below you’ll find a list of our board game and card games reviews with each of our ratings.

Simply click on the column headers to sort the list by the family member ratings. If you’re curious which games Caleb has rated the highest, click on his name at the top of the column.

If you want a quick Top 10, then check out our Top 10 “Must Have” Family Board Games and Top 10 “Must Have” Family Card Games lists. If you don’t have these games on your game shelf yet, we’d highly recommend you consider them.

Or if you’d like to find a board game review by Age, # of Players, or Game Time check out our Board Game Reviews page.

GameDadMomTrevorJadenBrookeCalebAvg
7 Ate 942444.553.9
7 Wonders4.5444.754.754.4
7 Wonders: Cities4.5444.754.754.4
Abandon Ship3.533.54543.8
Adventure Time Fluxx323.53343.3
Alien Frontiers44.25444.0
Alien Frontiers: Factions44.5444.1
Animal Upon Animal3.533.54.363.6
Anomia3.5533.53.8
Atlantis33.53.553.8
Backseat Drawing3.253.53.54554.0
Backseat Drawing Junior3.253.53.54554.0
BANG!4.544.54554.5
BANG! Dodge City4.544.54554.5
BANG! The Dice Game2.52.53.533.533.0
Batman Fluxx3233343.2
Battlestar Galactica4.54.54.554.6
Befuzzled3.54343.53.53.6
The Big Fat Tomato Game3.53.544.53.9
Black Fleet4.53.54.54.5444.3
Black Sheep3.5333.554.54.0
Blokus4.554.53544.3
Boss Monster33.5443.5
Botswana3.5333.54.54.53.7
Bridge Troll4.2544.533.9
Bring Your Own Book3.54.03.53.54.04.54.0
Bubble Talk3.5343543.8
Bug Out333.53.54.543.6
Burgle Bros.44444.54.0
Can You See What I See? Bingo Link3333.54.533.3
Can't Stop44.254.544.54.2
Carcassonne4.54444.544.2
Carcassonne: Inns & Cathedrals4.54444.544.2
Carcassonne: Traders & Builders43.543.5443.8
Carcassonne: The River4.54444.544.2
Carnival333.753.52.533.0
Cash 'n Guns43.444.5444.1
Castle Panic4.253.54444.0
Castle Panic: The Wizard's Tower43.54443.9
Catch Phrase554.54554.8
Chocoly3333.54.543.5
Choice Words3.543.54.5444
Circle Out!2.52.52.52.52.52.5
City Square Off453.5454.874.4
Cloud 923333.52.52.8
Clubs3.533.53.543.53.5
Clue4.5544.7553.54.5
Clue: Harry Potter4544.5554.6
Coconuts333.53.543.3
Code 7774444444.0
Codenames44444.544.0
Codenames: Pictures4.24.544.54.54.4
Colorio2.52.522.5332.6
Confusion: Espionage and Deception in the Cold War3.53.543.543.7
Coup454.84.544.5
Crappy Birthday3.53.534.5443.8
Crossing3.43.53.53.54.03.53.6
Curses33.545554.3
Dead of Winter4.04.24.054.1
Deception: Murder in Hong Kong4.344.54.854.5
Defenders of the Realm3.5444.554.2
Descent: Journeys in the Dark4.55554.8
Descent: Journeys in the Dark Conversion Kit4.55554.8
Diary of a Wimpy Kid Cheese Touch233.54.54.53.5
Dimension3.83.54443.53.8
Dino Race3.533.53.543.6
Dixit Odyssey43.54.543.543.9
Dominion4.54.5544.5
Dominion: Cornucopia43.544.544.0
Dominion: Seaside4.54.54.544.3
Doodle Quest3.53.53.5443.6
Duck! Duck! Go!3.53.53.54.54.53.9
Duplik4.04.54.04.04.54.04.25
Eruption3.52.53.5443.53.5
Escape: The Curse of the Temple4.53.53.0444.54.0
Evolution3.63.84.03.7
Expedition: Famous Explorers443.543.543.8
Fandooble3.53343.4
Fast Flowing Forest Fellers43.534.554.54.1
Fastrack43.53.5544.54.1
Faux-Cabulary33344.52.53.3
FITS443.543.9
Flash Point: Fire Rescue3.53.53.5444.53.8
FlipOut444.543.544.0
Fluxx223444.53.3
For Sale3.53.53.53.5443.6
Forbidden Desert4.54444.54.2
Brain Freeze3.74.243.54.54.84.2
Forbidden Island4.54444.544.2
Fortune and Glory443.53.753.8
FURT32.532.53.53.53.0
Get Bit!43.53.5444.54.0
Gloom3.53.53.54.03.6
Gold Mine43444.54.54.0
Got 'Em43.53.53.543.53.7
Gravwell43.53.5443.8
Hagoth: Builder of Ships33.752.553.6
Hey, That's My Fish43.53.54443.8
Hive53.54.54.7544.54.4
Homesteaders3.5443.8
Ice Cool3.8444.54.64.2
Incan Gold4.5444534.1
Ingenious443.54443.9
iota3.53.543.53.543.6
I've Never...2.5332.54.533.1
Jungle Ascent3.53.53.53.53.54.53.5
Karuba3.84.53.53.54.544
Killer Bunnies: Magic Carrot344443.8
King of New York42.54.544.54.0
King of Tokyo434.25434.53.8
King of Tokyo: Power Up!434.5434.53.9
Kingdom Builder4.54444.54.2
Kingdom Builder: Nomads4.54444.54.2
Kingdomino4.04.03.54.54.0
Knock Your Blocks Off3.5344.754.54.54.0
Lanterns: The Harvest Festival4.54444.54.54.3
Lemming Mafia4.03.53.754.04.04.54.0
Letter of Marque11.51.51.3
Ligretto Dice4.533.544.53.9
The Little Prince: Rising to the Stars33333.53.53.3
Lord of the Rings3344.53.53.6
Lord of the Rings - the Confrontation4.54.54.54.5
Love Letter: Batman4.04.8654.54.754.5
Love Letter: The Hobbit4.14.94.84.54.84.6
Luchador3.54.04.03.84.64.0
Magic Minds3.94.243.544.84.3
Mamma Mia!4444.553.54.2
Martian Dice3.53.53.5454.54.0
Mastermind4.54.53.54.553.54.3
Memoir '4454.54.54.54.6
Memoir '44: Campaign Book Vol 154.54.54.54.6
Memoir '44: Eastern Front54.54.54.54.6
Memoir '44: Pacific Theater54.54.54.54.6
Monkey Lab4.54444.53.54.1
Morphology Junior3333.5443.4
My Word!3.25334.54.53.7
Mysterium4.2443.74.54.2
Mystery of the Abbey4454.53.53.54.1
The Name of the Rose3.544.53.53.9
Ninja: Legend of the Scorpion Clan44.54.534.0
Ninja versus Ninja43.544.554.2
One Night Ultimate Werewolf3.52.53.53.54.543.6
Othello3.53334.53.53.4
Pandemic4.254.5444.54.54.3
Pandemic: On the Brink4.544.5444.54.3
Pentago44.54.544.3
Pentago Multiplayer44.54.544.3
Pirate versus Pirate43.54.544.54.1
Pizza Theory43.533.75453.9
Pony Express43.5444.554.2
Power Grid54.254.2544.37
Power Grid: The Robots54.254.2544.37
Quarto4.53.54.53.5454.2
Quixo3.63.53.83.04.23.8
Quoridor433.54.543.53.8
Qwirkle3.5434453.9
Red73.533.53.5433.5
Repeat Pete3.25433.4
The Resistance42.543.553.53.8
Reverse Charades44443.53.53.8
Reverse Charades Junior4.553.544.544.3
RISK: Legacy4.54.54.54.54.5
RISK: Star Wars the Clone Wars edition43.53.53.7
RoboRally4.53.754.54.534.54.1
Rock3233553.5
Roll for the Galaxy4.24.03.54.54.0
Roll Through the Ages4.25444.54.54.54.3
Rollick!4.54.5443.53.54.0
Rory's Story Cubes2.52.5333.53.52.9
Run Wild3.754.554.4
Say Anything Family Edition444.54.54.544.3
Scotland Yard42.53.5443.6
Scythe4.84.03.74.54.3
Sequence553.544.54.54.4
Set423.53.5243.2
Settlers of Catan43.54444.54.0
Shadows Over Camelot44.54.554.5
Shake 'N Take
3.53.53.53.54.543.8
Sheriff of Nottingham4.224.5444.84.0
Shrimp Cocktail
33.543.5
Skyline 3000333.0
Small World454.544.4
Small World: Tales & Legends454.544.4
Smash Up3.53.5443.7
Smash Up Awesome Level 90003.53.5443.7
Snake Oil4.54.8753.54.54.4
Sounds Like A Plan43.544.54.54.54.2
Speechless3.73.83.54.54.54.0
Splendor3.753.53.53.53.53.6
Spot It43.53.54.543.9
S'Quarrels43.53.544.54.54.0
Star Trek Panic4.23.544.54.1
Stipulations4444.54.544.2
StoryLine: Fairy Tales3.03.04.54.53.7
Straw3.53.5344.553.9
Super Circles3.533.5443.6
Survive: Escape from Atlantis!4.5444.54.554.5
SwashBuckled!3.54.53.523.4
Takenoko4.03.53.54.04.03.8
Telestrations554.554.54.54.7
Tell Tale333.5343.53.3
Terra Prime33.54.53.53.6
That's It!333.53.52.543.2
Thunderstone4.5454.54.5
Thunderstone Advance: Towers of Ruin4.75455.04.7
Tic Attack Toe3.5233.54.533.3
Ticket to Ride: Alvin & Dexter3.53.53.54443.7
Ticket to Ride: Europe44.5444.544.2
Timeline3.443.53.53.543.7
Timeline: Americana3.443.53.53.543.7
Timeline Challenge44443.7544.0
Time's Up: Title Recall44.53.54.54.54.2
Tobago444444.0
Toc Toc Woodman2.523443.0
Too Many Monkeys3433.554.53.8
Trigger3.53.53.53.54.52.53.5
Triplica3.543.53.5343.6
Trollhalla43.544.5444.0
Tsuro44.544.54.54.54.3
Two by Two3.53.52.53.54.54.53.7
Ubongo443.54444
Ultimate Mastermind4.54.53.54.553.54.3
VOLT3.54443.8
White Elephant32.52.53443.2
Who Would Win3.52.5343.52.53.2
Wise Alec33.533.53.543.4
Wits and Wagers Family4.2533.54544.0
Wits and Wagers Party4.533.5444.54.0
Word on the Street4.54.543.554.54.3
Word on the Street Junior4.54.53.53.554.54.3
Worm Up!2.5232.532.6
Yamslam3.53.53344.53.4
Yinsh4.54.54.754.54.6
Zooloretto3.53.53.54.04.03.8